Open

DENEL (Pty) Ltd

Provide, install and maintain high availability wan and internet solutions for the denel group for a period of 5 years

Reference DG50304082026Province GautengPublished 2 September 2026
Opportunity overview

Tender summary

What the opportunity covers, where the work is expected and the deadline to note.

DENEL (Pty) Ltd is inviting eligible suppliers to respond to tender DG50304082026 for pROVIDE, INSTALL AND MAINTAIN HIGH AVAILABILITY WAN AND INTERNET SOLUTIONS FOR THE DENEL GROUP FOR A PERIOD OF 5 YEARS.

The opportunity is listed for Gauteng, with delivery or work expected at NELMAPIUS DRIVE – IRENE – CENTURION – 0140.

Submissions close on 5 October 2026 at 13:00 SAST. Late responses may not be accepted.

A compulsory briefing session is scheduled for 15 September 2026 at 13:00 SAST at See Zoom link in document.

BuyerDENEL (Pty) Ltd
Delivery areaNELMAPIUS DRIVE - IRENE - CENTURION - 0140
Closing deadline5 October 2026, 13:00 SAST
At a glance

Key tender details

Department
DENEL (Pty) Ltd
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Budget
Not disclosed
Delivery location
NELMAPIUS DRIVE - IRENE - CENTURION - 0140
Closing date
5 October 2026, 13:00 SAST
Reference
DG50304082026
Important date

Briefing session

Compulsory

15 September 2026, 13:00 SAST
See Zoom link in document

Read without leaving EBNewsDaily

Official tender documents

Select a file to preview it below. Use the page controls for PDFs, enter full-page mode for detailed reading, or download the official copy.

Document previewSD WAN Tender Document.pdf

Documents are shown as embedded previews. EBNewsDaily does not automatically download tender files to your device.

Before responding

Requirements to review

Confirm every administrative, technical, experience and registration requirement stated by the procuring institution.

Special conditions

Documents must be dropped off in the tender box at Denel SOC Ltd, Denel Dynamics Reception

Prepare a stronger response

Tips for better tender bidding

Use this practical checklist alongside the official tender documents. The procuring institution's published requirements always take priority.

  1. 1

    Build a compliance checklist first

    List every returnable schedule, declaration, registration and signature required. Mark each item complete before packaging the bid.

  2. 2

    Answer the stated evaluation criteria

    Structure the response around the scoring criteria and provide specific evidence for each claim instead of relying on general company information.

  3. 3

    Price consistently

    Check calculations, VAT treatment, totals and the pricing schedule. Make sure figures agree everywhere they appear in the submission.

  4. 4

    Use relevant proof

    Include only verifiable experience, references, qualifications and capacity that directly support the work requested.

  5. 5

    Plan for the deadline

    Aim to submit early enough to handle portal, courier or document-format problems. Late bids are commonly excluded.

  6. 6

    Do a final independent review

    Ask someone who did not prepare the response to check completeness, clarity, signatures and packaging against the official instructions.

These are general preparation tips, not a substitute for the official conditions of bid.

Tender information is republished from the South African National Treasury eTender Publication Portal. Always confirm requirements, dates and submission instructions on the official source before responding.