Closed

Agricultural Research Council

Decontamination of Biosafety Cabinet

Reference OVI01REQ004490Province GautengPublished 27 August 2026
Opportunity overview

Tender summary

What the opportunity covers, where the work is expected and the deadline to note.

Agricultural Research Council is inviting eligible suppliers to respond to tender OVI01REQ004490 for decontamination of Biosafety Cabinet.

The opportunity is listed for Gauteng, with delivery or work expected at 100 Soutpan Road – Onderstepoort – Pretoria – 0110.

Submissions close on 3 September 2026 at 13:00 SAST. Late responses may not be accepted.

A briefing session is scheduled for 1 January 0001 at 01:52 SAST at N/A.

BuyerAgricultural Research Council
Delivery area100 Soutpan Road - Onderstepoort - Pretoria - 0110
Closing deadline3 September 2026, 13:00 SAST
At a glance

Key tender details

Department
Agricultural Research Council
Procurement method
Request for Quotation
Budget
Not disclosed
Delivery location
100 Soutpan Road - Onderstepoort - Pretoria - 0110
Closing date
3 September 2026, 13:00 SAST
Reference
OVI01REQ004490
Important date

Briefing session

Non-compulsory or not stated as compulsory

1 January 0001, 01:52 SAST
N/A

Read without leaving EBNewsDaily

Official tender documents

Select a file to preview it below. Use the page controls for PDFs, enter full-page mode for detailed reading, or download the official copy.

Document previewSpecification for servicing of 2x biosafety cabinets and 1x laminar flow.pdf

Documents are shown as embedded previews. EBNewsDaily does not automatically download tender files to your device.

Before responding

Requirements to review

Confirm every administrative, technical, experience and registration requirement stated by the procuring institution.

Special conditions

N/A

Prepare a stronger response

Tips for better tender bidding

Use this practical checklist alongside the official tender documents. The procuring institution's published requirements always take priority.

  1. 1

    Build a compliance checklist first

    List every returnable schedule, declaration, registration and signature required. Mark each item complete before packaging the bid.

  2. 2

    Answer the stated evaluation criteria

    Structure the response around the scoring criteria and provide specific evidence for each claim instead of relying on general company information.

  3. 3

    Price consistently

    Check calculations, VAT treatment, totals and the pricing schedule. Make sure figures agree everywhere they appear in the submission.

  4. 4

    Use relevant proof

    Include only verifiable experience, references, qualifications and capacity that directly support the work requested.

  5. 5

    Plan for the deadline

    Aim to submit early enough to handle portal, courier or document-format problems. Late bids are commonly excluded.

  6. 6

    Do a final independent review

    Ask someone who did not prepare the response to check completeness, clarity, signatures and packaging against the official instructions.

These are general preparation tips, not a substitute for the official conditions of bid.

Tender information is republished from the South African National Treasury eTender Publication Portal. Always confirm requirements, dates and submission instructions on the official source before responding.