Open

City of Tshwane

Advertisement: appointment of a consultant to undertake environmental impact studies and associated specialist studies for city of Tshwane cemeteries

Reference Q14-2026-27Province GautengPublished 2 September 2026
Opportunity overview

Tender summary

What the opportunity covers, where the work is expected and the deadline to note.

City of Tshwane is inviting eligible suppliers to respond to tender Q14-2026-27 for aDVERTISEMENT: APPOINTMENT OF A CONSULTANT TO UNDERTAKE ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT STUDIES AND ASSOCIATED SPECIALIST STUDIES FOR CITY OF TSHWANE CEMETERIES.

The opportunity is listed for Gauteng, with delivery or work expected at various municipal cemeterys – Pretoria – Pretoria – 0001.

Submissions close on 16 September 2026 at 12:00 SAST. Late responses may not be accepted.

A compulsory briefing session is scheduled for 9 September 2026 at 12:00 SAST at Microsoft Teams meeting Join: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/391146302222452?p=bu1M.

BuyerCity of Tshwane
Delivery areavarious municipal cemeterys - Pretoria - Pretoria - 0001
Closing deadline16 September 2026, 12:00 SAST
At a glance

Key tender details

Department
City of Tshwane
Procurement method
Request for Quotation
Budget
Not disclosed
Delivery location
various municipal cemeterys - Pretoria - Pretoria - 0001
Closing date
16 September 2026, 12:00 SAST
Reference
Q14-2026-27
Important date

Briefing session

Compulsory

9 September 2026, 12:00 SAST
Microsoft Teams meeting Join: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/391146302222452?p=bu1M

Read without leaving EBNewsDaily

Official tender documents

Select a file to preview it below. Use the page controls for PDFs, enter full-page mode for detailed reading, or download the official copy.

Document previewQ14-2026-27 QUOTATION DOCUMENT.pdf

Documents are shown as embedded previews. EBNewsDaily does not automatically download tender files to your device.

Before responding

Requirements to review

Confirm every administrative, technical, experience and registration requirement stated by the procuring institution.

Special conditions

Bidders should therefore not deposit their bid responses in the tender box but respond to the bid on the online platform https://portal.us.bn.cloud.ariba.com/dashboard/public/appext/comsapsbncdiscoveryui#/RfxEvent/preview/1110023606?anId=ANONYMOUS by no later than 10:00 on 16 September 2026.

Prepare a stronger response

Tips for better tender bidding

Use this practical checklist alongside the official tender documents. The procuring institution's published requirements always take priority.

  1. 1

    Build a compliance checklist first

    List every returnable schedule, declaration, registration and signature required. Mark each item complete before packaging the bid.

  2. 2

    Answer the stated evaluation criteria

    Structure the response around the scoring criteria and provide specific evidence for each claim instead of relying on general company information.

  3. 3

    Price consistently

    Check calculations, VAT treatment, totals and the pricing schedule. Make sure figures agree everywhere they appear in the submission.

  4. 4

    Use relevant proof

    Include only verifiable experience, references, qualifications and capacity that directly support the work requested.

  5. 5

    Plan for the deadline

    Aim to submit early enough to handle portal, courier or document-format problems. Late bids are commonly excluded.

  6. 6

    Do a final independent review

    Ask someone who did not prepare the response to check completeness, clarity, signatures and packaging against the official instructions.

These are general preparation tips, not a substitute for the official conditions of bid.

Tender information is republished from the South African National Treasury eTender Publication Portal. Always confirm requirements, dates and submission instructions on the official source before responding.