Open

Statistics South Africa

Request for quote for Knowledge Management Consultancy Services

Reference RQ-112423/1Province GautengPublished 27 August 2026
Opportunity overview

Tender summary

What the opportunity covers, where the work is expected and the deadline to note.

Statistics South Africa is inviting eligible suppliers to respond to tender RQ-112423/1 for request for quote for Knowledge Management Consultancy Services.

The opportunity is listed for Gauteng, with delivery or work expected at 1 Kock Street, Isibalo House – Salvokop – Pretoria – 0002.

Submissions close on 16 September 2026 at 18:00 SAST. Late responses may not be accepted.

A briefing session is scheduled for 1 January 0001 at 01:52 SAST at N/A.

BuyerStatistics South Africa
Delivery area1 Kock Street, Isibalo House - Salvokop - Pretoria - 0002
Closing deadline16 September 2026, 18:00 SAST
At a glance

Key tender details

Department
Statistics South Africa
Procurement method
Request for Quotation
Budget
Not disclosed
Delivery location
1 Kock Street, Isibalo House - Salvokop - Pretoria - 0002
Closing date
16 September 2026, 18:00 SAST
Reference
RQ-112423/1
Important date

Briefing session

Non-compulsory or not stated as compulsory

1 January 0001, 01:52 SAST
N/A

Read without leaving EBNewsDaily

Official tender documents

Select a file to preview it below. Use the page controls for PDFs, enter full-page mode for detailed reading, or download the official copy.

Document previewSpecification.pdf

Documents are shown as embedded previews. EBNewsDaily does not automatically download tender files to your device.

Before responding

Requirements to review

Confirm every administrative, technical, experience and registration requirement stated by the procuring institution.

Special conditions

Kindly send together with your quotes the following documents 1. SBD 4 2. SBD 6.1 3. Certified copies of ID of directors 4. Certified CIPC documents NB !!Please see specification document. Should service providers not comply with all the mandatory requirements, technical specification and submit relevant documentation, they will be disqualified. Please ensure that you send your quotes to quotations@statssa.gov.za. Please do not copy anyone when sending your quote as this will disqualify your proposal.

Prepare a stronger response

Tips for better tender bidding

Use this practical checklist alongside the official tender documents. The procuring institution's published requirements always take priority.

  1. 1

    Build a compliance checklist first

    List every returnable schedule, declaration, registration and signature required. Mark each item complete before packaging the bid.

  2. 2

    Answer the stated evaluation criteria

    Structure the response around the scoring criteria and provide specific evidence for each claim instead of relying on general company information.

  3. 3

    Price consistently

    Check calculations, VAT treatment, totals and the pricing schedule. Make sure figures agree everywhere they appear in the submission.

  4. 4

    Use relevant proof

    Include only verifiable experience, references, qualifications and capacity that directly support the work requested.

  5. 5

    Plan for the deadline

    Aim to submit early enough to handle portal, courier or document-format problems. Late bids are commonly excluded.

  6. 6

    Do a final independent review

    Ask someone who did not prepare the response to check completeness, clarity, signatures and packaging against the official instructions.

These are general preparation tips, not a substitute for the official conditions of bid.

Tender information is republished from the South African National Treasury eTender Publication Portal. Always confirm requirements, dates and submission instructions on the official source before responding.