Open

Bitou Municipality

Provision & Maintenance of a Public Safety Incident Management & Communications Information System for a period ending 30 June 2029.

Reference SCM/2026/89/CORPProvince Western CapePublished 25 August 2026
Opportunity overview

Tender summary

What the opportunity covers, where the work is expected and the deadline to note.

Bitou Municipality is inviting eligible suppliers to respond to tender SCM/2026/89/CORP for provision & Maintenance of a Public Safety Incident Management & Communications Information System for a period ending 30 June 2029..

The opportunity is listed for Western Cape, with delivery or work expected at 1 Sewell Street Plettenberg Bay 6600 – Plettenberg Bay – Plettenberg Bay – 6600.

Submissions close on 9 September 2026 at 14:00 SAST. Late responses may not be accepted.

A briefing session is scheduled for 4 September 2026 at 14:00 SAST at https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/318408835744407?p=oWBrfP5k4GojjVpzRM.

BuyerBitou Municipality
Delivery area1 Sewell Street Plettenberg Bay 6600 - Plettenberg Bay - Plettenberg Bay - 6600
Closing deadline9 September 2026, 14:00 SAST
At a glance

Key tender details

Department
Bitou Municipality
Industry
Construction
Procurement method
Request for Proposal
Budget
Not disclosed
Delivery location
1 Sewell Street Plettenberg Bay 6600 - Plettenberg Bay - Plettenberg Bay - 6600
Closing date
9 September 2026, 14:00 SAST
Reference
SCM/2026/89/CORP
Important date

Briefing session

Non-compulsory or not stated as compulsory

4 September 2026, 14:00 SAST
https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/318408835744407?p=oWBrfP5k4GojjVpzRM

Read without leaving EBNewsDaily

Official tender documents

Select a file to preview it below. Use the page controls for PDFs, enter full-page mode for detailed reading, or download the official copy.

Document previewSCM 2026 89 CORP-ADVERT.pdf

Documents are shown as embedded previews. EBNewsDaily does not automatically download tender files to your device.

Before responding

Requirements to review

Confirm every administrative, technical, experience and registration requirement stated by the procuring institution.

Special conditions

N/A

Prepare a stronger response

Tips for better tender bidding

Use this practical checklist alongside the official tender documents. The procuring institution's published requirements always take priority.

  1. 1

    Build a compliance checklist first

    List every returnable schedule, declaration, registration and signature required. Mark each item complete before packaging the bid.

  2. 2

    Answer the stated evaluation criteria

    Structure the response around the scoring criteria and provide specific evidence for each claim instead of relying on general company information.

  3. 3

    Price consistently

    Check calculations, VAT treatment, totals and the pricing schedule. Make sure figures agree everywhere they appear in the submission.

  4. 4

    Use relevant proof

    Include only verifiable experience, references, qualifications and capacity that directly support the work requested.

  5. 5

    Plan for the deadline

    Aim to submit early enough to handle portal, courier or document-format problems. Late bids are commonly excluded.

  6. 6

    Do a final independent review

    Ask someone who did not prepare the response to check completeness, clarity, signatures and packaging against the official instructions.

These are general preparation tips, not a substitute for the official conditions of bid.

Tender information is republished from the South African National Treasury eTender Publication Portal. Always confirm requirements, dates and submission instructions on the official source before responding.