Open

Western Cape - Social Development

Sd02/2026-2027 appointment of a service provider for the rendering of home-based care services at the sivuyile residential facility situated at stikland hospital for the department of social development for a period of five (5) years.

Reference SD02/2026-2027Province Western CapePublished 24 August 2026
Opportunity overview

Tender summary

What the opportunity covers, where the work is expected and the deadline to note.

Western Cape – Social Development is inviting eligible suppliers to respond to tender SD02/2026-2027 for sD02/2026-2027 APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE RENDERING OF HOME-BASED CARE SERVICES AT THE SIVUYILE RESIDENTIAL FACILITY SITUATED AT STIKLAND HOSPITAL FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT FOR A PERIOD OF FIVE (5) YEARS..

The opportunity is listed for Western Cape, with delivery or work expected at De La Hey Avenue, Stikland Hospital – – STIKLAND – 7530.

Submissions close on 21 September 2026 at 13:00 SAST. Late responses may not be accepted.

A compulsory briefing session is scheduled for 3 September 2026 at 12:00 SAST at Sivuyile Residential Facility, Stikland Hospital, Stikland.

BuyerWestern Cape - Social Development
Delivery areaDe La Hey Avenue, Stikland Hospital - - STIKLAND - 7530
Closing deadline21 September 2026, 13:00 SAST
At a glance

Key tender details

Department
Western Cape - Social Development
Industry
Healthcare
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Budget
Not disclosed
Delivery location
De La Hey Avenue, Stikland Hospital - - STIKLAND - 7530
Closing date
21 September 2026, 13:00 SAST
Reference
SD02/2026-2027
Important date

Briefing session

Compulsory

3 September 2026, 12:00 SAST
Sivuyile Residential Facility, Stikland Hospital, Stikland

Read without leaving EBNewsDaily

Official tender documents

Select a file to preview it below. Use the page controls for PDFs, enter full-page mode for detailed reading, or download the official copy.

Document previewSD02 2026-2027 - Home Base Care at Sivuyile Bid Document.pdf

Documents are shown as embedded previews. EBNewsDaily does not automatically download tender files to your device.

Before responding

Requirements to review

Confirm every administrative, technical, experience and registration requirement stated by the procuring institution.

Special conditions

SD02/2026-2027 Home Based Care Services 2.6.1 Bidders must have at least a minimum of two-years relevant experience in the provision of Home-Based OR Frail Care Services for intellectually / physically disabled children and adults. 2.8. Compulsory Site Inspection: Thu, 03-Sept-2026 (10h00) (in-person) Address: Sivuyile Residential Facility, Stikland Hospital, Stikland 2.7. Compulsory Information Briefing Session: Fri, 04-Sept-2026 (10h00) (online) Link: https://tinyurl.com/SD02-26-27-Webinar

Prepare a stronger response

Tips for better tender bidding

Use this practical checklist alongside the official tender documents. The procuring institution's published requirements always take priority.

  1. 1

    Build a compliance checklist first

    List every returnable schedule, declaration, registration and signature required. Mark each item complete before packaging the bid.

  2. 2

    Answer the stated evaluation criteria

    Structure the response around the scoring criteria and provide specific evidence for each claim instead of relying on general company information.

  3. 3

    Price consistently

    Check calculations, VAT treatment, totals and the pricing schedule. Make sure figures agree everywhere they appear in the submission.

  4. 4

    Use relevant proof

    Include only verifiable experience, references, qualifications and capacity that directly support the work requested.

  5. 5

    Plan for the deadline

    Aim to submit early enough to handle portal, courier or document-format problems. Late bids are commonly excluded.

  6. 6

    Do a final independent review

    Ask someone who did not prepare the response to check completeness, clarity, signatures and packaging against the official instructions.

These are general preparation tips, not a substitute for the official conditions of bid.

Tender information is republished from the South African National Treasury eTender Publication Portal. Always confirm requirements, dates and submission instructions on the official source before responding.