Closed

Defence

Cpsc/b/188/2026 outsourcing a service provider for hiring, delivery, assemble and removal of 2 x 2500 seater and 4 x 200 seater white marquee tents with 2 x 3 tier deckers including its accessories from 06/09/2026 until 12/09/2026 for passout parade at joint basic military training, military sports ground, kimberly dod proc plan 26-27/hr div/2361b

Reference CPSC/B/188/2026Province Northern CapePublished 31 August 2026
Opportunity overview

Tender summary

What the opportunity covers, where the work is expected and the deadline to note.

Defence is inviting eligible suppliers to respond to tender CPSC/B/188/2026 for cPSC/B/188/2026 OUTSOURCING A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR HIRING, DELIVERY, ASSEMBLE AND REMOVAL OF 2 X 2500 SEATER AND 4 X 200 SEATER WHITE MARQUEE TENTS WITH 2 X 3 TIER DECKERS INCLUDING ITS ACCESSORIES FROM 06/09/2026 UNTIL 12/09/2026 FOR PASSOUT PARADE AT JOINT BASIC MILITARY TRAINING, MILITARY SPORTS GROUND, KIMBERLY DOD PROC PLAN 26-27/HR DIV/2361B.

The opportunity is listed for Northern Cape, with delivery or work expected at MILITARY SPORTS GROUND – DISKOBOLOS – KIMBERLY – 8301.

Submissions close on 3 September 2026 at 13:00 SAST. Late responses may not be accepted.

A briefing session is scheduled for 1 January 0001 at 01:52 SAST at N/A.

BuyerDefence
Delivery areaMILITARY SPORTS GROUND - DISKOBOLOS - KIMBERLY - 8301
Closing deadline3 September 2026, 13:00 SAST
At a glance

Key tender details

Department
Defence
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Budget
Not disclosed
Delivery location
MILITARY SPORTS GROUND - DISKOBOLOS - KIMBERLY - 8301
Closing date
3 September 2026, 13:00 SAST
Reference
CPSC/B/188/2026
Important date

Briefing session

Non-compulsory or not stated as compulsory

1 January 0001, 01:52 SAST
N/A

Read without leaving EBNewsDaily

Official tender documents

Select a file to preview it below. Use the page controls for PDFs, enter full-page mode for detailed reading, or download the official copy.

Document previewCPSC-B-188-2026_260831_211347.pdf

Documents are shown as embedded previews. EBNewsDaily does not automatically download tender files to your device.

Before responding

Requirements to review

Confirm every administrative, technical, experience and registration requirement stated by the procuring institution.

Special conditions

FOR ANY TECHNICAL INFORMATION KINDLY CONTACT LIEUTENANT COLONEL KLEINTJES AT 012 674 6595/078 114 0921

Prepare a stronger response

Tips for better tender bidding

Use this practical checklist alongside the official tender documents. The procuring institution's published requirements always take priority.

  1. 1

    Build a compliance checklist first

    List every returnable schedule, declaration, registration and signature required. Mark each item complete before packaging the bid.

  2. 2

    Answer the stated evaluation criteria

    Structure the response around the scoring criteria and provide specific evidence for each claim instead of relying on general company information.

  3. 3

    Price consistently

    Check calculations, VAT treatment, totals and the pricing schedule. Make sure figures agree everywhere they appear in the submission.

  4. 4

    Use relevant proof

    Include only verifiable experience, references, qualifications and capacity that directly support the work requested.

  5. 5

    Plan for the deadline

    Aim to submit early enough to handle portal, courier or document-format problems. Late bids are commonly excluded.

  6. 6

    Do a final independent review

    Ask someone who did not prepare the response to check completeness, clarity, signatures and packaging against the official instructions.

These are general preparation tips, not a substitute for the official conditions of bid.

Tender information is republished from the South African National Treasury eTender Publication Portal. Always confirm requirements, dates and submission instructions on the official source before responding.