Open

Airports Company of South Africa

Replacement of hvac equipment phase 1 at o.r tambo international airport for a period of 24 months

Reference ORTIA8172/2026/RFPProvince GautengPublished 25 August 2026
Opportunity overview

Tender summary

What the opportunity covers, where the work is expected and the deadline to note.

Airports Company of South Africa is inviting eligible suppliers to respond to tender ORTIA8172/2026/RFP for rEPLACEMENT OF HVAC EQUIPMENT PHASE 1 AT O.R TAMBO INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT FOR A PERIOD OF 24 MONTHS.

The opportunity is listed for Gauteng, with delivery or work expected at 1 Jones Road – Kempton Park – Gauteng – 1632.

Submissions close on 22 September 2026 at 14:00 SAST. Late responses may not be accepted.

A briefing session is scheduled for 2 September 2026 at 12:00 SAST at Join: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/370076017612139?p=VPnw7IUt6eJYzNrVk3 Meeting ID: 370 076 017.

BuyerAirports Company of South Africa
Delivery area1 Jones Road - Kempton Park - Gauteng - 1632
Closing deadline22 September 2026, 14:00 SAST
At a glance

Key tender details

Department
Airports Company of South Africa
Procurement method
Request for Proposal
Budget
Not disclosed
Delivery location
1 Jones Road - Kempton Park - Gauteng - 1632
Closing date
22 September 2026, 14:00 SAST
Reference
ORTIA8172/2026/RFP
Important date

Briefing session

Non-compulsory or not stated as compulsory

2 September 2026, 12:00 SAST
Join: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/370076017612139?p=VPnw7IUt6eJYzNrVk3 Meeting ID: 370 076 017

Read without leaving EBNewsDaily

Official tender documents

Select a file to preview it below. Use the page controls for PDFs, enter full-page mode for detailed reading, or download the official copy.

Document previewORTIA81722026RFP- REPLACEMENT OF HVAC EQUIPMENT.pdf

Documents are shown as embedded previews. EBNewsDaily does not automatically download tender files to your device.

Before responding

Requirements to review

Confirm every administrative, technical, experience and registration requirement stated by the procuring institution.

Special conditions

No Late Submission will be accepted Sign the right register and deposit your tender in the correct tender box

Prepare a stronger response

Tips for better tender bidding

Use this practical checklist alongside the official tender documents. The procuring institution's published requirements always take priority.

  1. 1

    Build a compliance checklist first

    List every returnable schedule, declaration, registration and signature required. Mark each item complete before packaging the bid.

  2. 2

    Answer the stated evaluation criteria

    Structure the response around the scoring criteria and provide specific evidence for each claim instead of relying on general company information.

  3. 3

    Price consistently

    Check calculations, VAT treatment, totals and the pricing schedule. Make sure figures agree everywhere they appear in the submission.

  4. 4

    Use relevant proof

    Include only verifiable experience, references, qualifications and capacity that directly support the work requested.

  5. 5

    Plan for the deadline

    Aim to submit early enough to handle portal, courier or document-format problems. Late bids are commonly excluded.

  6. 6

    Do a final independent review

    Ask someone who did not prepare the response to check completeness, clarity, signatures and packaging against the official instructions.

These are general preparation tips, not a substitute for the official conditions of bid.

Tender information is republished from the South African National Treasury eTender Publication Portal. Always confirm requirements, dates and submission instructions on the official source before responding.