Open

Agricultural Research Council

maintenance of Fume hoods

Reference OVI01REQ004488Province GautengPublished 1 September 2026
Opportunity overview

Tender summary

What the opportunity covers, where the work is expected and the deadline to note.

Agricultural Research Council is inviting eligible suppliers to respond to tender OVI01REQ004488 for maintenance of Fume hoods.

The opportunity is listed for Gauteng, with delivery or work expected at 100 OLD SOUTHPAN RD – ONDERSTEPOORT – Pretoria – 0110.

Submissions close on 9 September 2026 at 13:00 SAST. Late responses may not be accepted.

A briefing session is scheduled for 1 January 0001 at 01:52 SAST at N/A.

BuyerAgricultural Research Council
Delivery area100 OLD SOUTHPAN RD - ONDERSTEPOORT - Pretoria - 0110
Closing deadline9 September 2026, 13:00 SAST
At a glance

Key tender details

Department
Agricultural Research Council
Industry
Construction
Procurement method
Request for Quotation
Budget
Not disclosed
Delivery location
100 OLD SOUTHPAN RD - ONDERSTEPOORT - Pretoria - 0110
Closing date
9 September 2026, 13:00 SAST
Reference
OVI01REQ004488
Important date

Briefing session

Non-compulsory or not stated as compulsory

1 January 0001, 01:52 SAST
N/A

Read without leaving EBNewsDaily

Official tender documents

Select a file to preview it below. Use the page controls for PDFs, enter full-page mode for detailed reading, or download the official copy.

Document previewOVI01REQ004488.pdf

Documents are shown as embedded previews. EBNewsDaily does not automatically download tender files to your device.

Before responding

Requirements to review

Confirm every administrative, technical, experience and registration requirement stated by the procuring institution.

Special conditions

You are kindly invited to partake in this Request for quotation for the maintenance of the fume hoods as per the attached specification. The following documents should be submitted with the written price quotation, and it must be valid for 60 days – • SBD 4 form • SBD 6.1 form • CSD Full Report and Tax Clearance Certificate • BBBEE • SANAS CERTIFICATE Please quote in line with the SPECIFICATION because if you do not do so, your quotation will be disqualified. Please submit your quotation STRICTLY to MABUZAT@ARC.AGRIC.ZA on or before the closing date and time of the 09 September 2026 at 11h00am . No late responses

Prepare a stronger response

Tips for better tender bidding

Use this practical checklist alongside the official tender documents. The procuring institution's published requirements always take priority.

  1. 1

    Build a compliance checklist first

    List every returnable schedule, declaration, registration and signature required. Mark each item complete before packaging the bid.

  2. 2

    Answer the stated evaluation criteria

    Structure the response around the scoring criteria and provide specific evidence for each claim instead of relying on general company information.

  3. 3

    Price consistently

    Check calculations, VAT treatment, totals and the pricing schedule. Make sure figures agree everywhere they appear in the submission.

  4. 4

    Use relevant proof

    Include only verifiable experience, references, qualifications and capacity that directly support the work requested.

  5. 5

    Plan for the deadline

    Aim to submit early enough to handle portal, courier or document-format problems. Late bids are commonly excluded.

  6. 6

    Do a final independent review

    Ask someone who did not prepare the response to check completeness, clarity, signatures and packaging against the official instructions.

These are general preparation tips, not a substitute for the official conditions of bid.

Tender information is republished from the South African National Treasury eTender Publication Portal. Always confirm requirements, dates and submission instructions on the official source before responding.