Western Cape - Provincial Parliament
Public Perception Survey The Public Perception Survey will generate credible, representative and actionable evidence on how the people of the Western Cape view the Provincial Parliament’s credibility, relevance, accessibility and effectiveness. The study must go beyond description to produce insights that can directly inform the WCPP’s communication, outreach and engagement priorities. The survey will focus on a set of core dimensions of public perception, which serve as the conceptual anchors for structuring the research design and analysis. Bids documents is accessible via WCPP's website : https://www.wcpp.gov.za/?q=tenders/ A compulsory information session will take place on 03 September 2026 at 10:00am, on MS Teams: Join on your computer, mobile app or room device - Join: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/385754724797432?p=rMdHpHlzDovnq0ua0m Meeting ID: 385 754 724 797 432 P Name of Contact Person: Messrs. N Diedericks or R Williams Telephone No. : (021) 487-1736 and 487-1619
Tender summary
What the opportunity covers, where the work is expected and the deadline to note.
Western Cape – Provincial Parliament is inviting eligible suppliers to respond to tender WCPPT 03/2025 for public Perception Survey The Public Perception Survey will generate credible, representative and actionable evidence on how the people of the Western Cape view the Provincial Parliament’s credibility, relevance, accessibility and effectiveness. The study must go beyond description to produce insights that can directly inform the WCPP’s communication, outreach and engagement priorities. The survey will focus on a set of core dimensions of public perception, which serve as the conceptual anchors for structuring the research design and analysis. Bids documents is accessible via WCPP's website : https://www.wcpp.gov.za/?q=tenders/ A compulsory information session will take place on 03 September 2026 at 10:00am, on MS Teams: Join on your computer, mobile app or room device – Join: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/385754724797432?p=rMdHpHlzDovnq0ua0m Meeting ID: 385 754 724 797 432 P Name of Contact Person: Messrs. N Diedericks or R Williams Telephone No. : (021) 487-1736 and 487-1619.
The opportunity is listed for Western Cape, with delivery or work expected at Wale Street – – Cape Town -.
Submissions close on 16 September 2026 at 13:00 SAST. Late responses may not be accepted.
A compulsory briefing session is scheduled for 3 September 2026 at 12:00 SAST at Join: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/385754724797432?p=rMdHpHlzDovnq0ua0m Meeting ID: 385 754 724.
Key tender details
- Department
- Western Cape - Provincial Parliament
- Category
- Other service activities
- Industry
- Information Technology
- Procurement method
- Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
- Budget
- Not disclosed
- Delivery location
- Wale Street - - Cape Town -
- Closing date
- 16 September 2026, 13:00 SAST
- Reference
- WCPPT 03/2025
Briefing session
Compulsory
3 September 2026, 12:00 SAST
Join: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/385754724797432?p=rMdHpHlzDovnq0ua0m Meeting ID: 385 754 724
Official tender documents
Select a file to preview it below. Use the page controls for PDFs, enter full-page mode for detailed reading, or download the official copy.
On-page preview unavailable
This file type cannot currently be displayed in the embedded reader.
Documents are shown as embedded previews. EBNewsDaily does not automatically download tender files to your device.
Requirements to review
Confirm every administrative, technical, experience and registration requirement stated by the procuring institution.
Special conditions
N/A
Tips for better tender bidding
Use this practical checklist alongside the official tender documents. The procuring institution's published requirements always take priority.
- 1
Build a compliance checklist first
List every returnable schedule, declaration, registration and signature required. Mark each item complete before packaging the bid.
- 2
Answer the stated evaluation criteria
Structure the response around the scoring criteria and provide specific evidence for each claim instead of relying on general company information.
- 3
Price consistently
Check calculations, VAT treatment, totals and the pricing schedule. Make sure figures agree everywhere they appear in the submission.
- 4
Use relevant proof
Include only verifiable experience, references, qualifications and capacity that directly support the work requested.
- 5
Plan for the deadline
Aim to submit early enough to handle portal, courier or document-format problems. Late bids are commonly excluded.
- 6
Do a final independent review
Ask someone who did not prepare the response to check completeness, clarity, signatures and packaging against the official instructions.
These are general preparation tips, not a substitute for the official conditions of bid.
Tender information is republished from the South African National Treasury eTender Publication Portal. Always confirm requirements, dates and submission instructions on the official source before responding.