Tenders Closing Today, 3 September 2026: Deadlines and Closing Times
81 South African government tenders are scheduled to close today. Suppliers should confirm the requirements and submit before the exact deadline shown for each opportunity.
81 South African government tenders are scheduled to close today. Suppliers should confirm the requirements and submit before the exact deadline shown for each opportunity.
Government tender deadlines for today
- APPOINTMENT OF A CONTRACTOR TO DESIGN, INSTALL, COMMISSION, AND MAINTAIN ICT ELECTRICAL INFRASTRUCTURE AND A SOLAR-POWERED BACKUP SYSTEM ON BEHALF OF GOVERNMENT PRINTING WORKS...
Development Bank of Southern Africa | Reference: RFP077/2026
Closing time: 01:30 SAST | Deadline passed - APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDERS TO ASSESS, GRADE AND DESIGN/SPECIFY THE APPLICABLE FURNITURE AND PROVIDE THE TECHNICAL & COSTING DOCUMENTATION FOR FURNITURE REQUIREMENTS IN...
Development Bank of Southern Africa | Reference: RFP118-119/2026
Closing time: 02:00 SAST | Closing today - TERMS OF REFERENCE FOR THE PROVISION OF PEST CONTROL TREATMENT SERVICES FOR SIU WESTERN CAPE PROVINCE FOR A TWELVE (12) MONTHS PERIOD
Special Investigation Unit | Reference: 116 2026/27
Closing time: 06:00 SAST | Closing today - APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO CONDUCT LABOUR RELATIONS TRAINING
Basic Education | Reference: RFQ26403
Closing time: 12:00 SAST | Closing today - APPOINTMENT OF SERVICE PROVIDER TO CONDUCT EMOTIONAL INTELLIGENCE AND PERSONAL MASTERY TRAINING
Basic Education | Reference: RFQ26405
Closing time: 12:00 SAST | Closing today - Gourikwa Fire Detection System
ESKOM | Reference: E3344GXPOU
Closing time: 12:00 SAST | Closing today - Gourikwa Fire Protection System
ESKOM | Reference: E3343GXPOU
Closing time: 12:00 SAST | Closing today - RE-ADVERTISEMENT: APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO OFFER PROFESSIONAL AND TECHNICAL TRAINING FOR GROUP AUDIT AND RISK (INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AUDITORS AND RISK PRACTITIONERS) BASED...
City of Tshwane | Reference: Q03-01-2026-27
Closing time: 12:00 SAST | Closing today - Request for Information Ancillary Services and Demand Response for NTCSA
Eskom National Transmission Company of South Africa | Reference: E3407NTCSAMWP
Closing time: 12:00 SAST | Closing today - Request for Information on Grid Forming Technologies
Eskom National Transmission Company of South Africa | Reference: E3405NTCSAMWP
Closing time: 12:00 SAST | Closing today - The Supply and delivery of Body Worn Cameras for a period up to 30 June 2029
Drakenstein Municipality | Reference: PSLE 04/2026
Closing time: 12:00 SAST | Closing today - Appointment of a service provider for the maintenance and service of two (2) Deutz 150 KVA Stand-by Generators at SABS Secunda
SA Bureau of Standards | Reference: RFQ 202059
Closing time: 13:00 SAST | Closing today - APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF TABLETS WITH DETACHABLE KEYBOARDS, TABLET COVERS, KEYBOARD COVERS, AND UNIVERSAL TABLET PENS
Air Traffic and Navigation Services Company Limited | Reference: ATNS/RFQ02/08/2026/27/CSI-TABLETS
Closing time: 13:00 SAST | Closing today - APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE SUPPLY, DELIVERY AND INSTALLATION OF THE OS ON THE GPU SERVER.
National Research Foundation | Reference: RFQ/SAEON/FYNBOS/GPU SERVER/132/2026
Closing time: 13:00 SAST | Closing today - APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO CONDUCT BASIC COLLECTIVE BARGAINING SKILLS TRAINING FOR THE PSETA COLLECTIVE BARGAINING COUNCIL (CBC) MEMBERS.
Public Service Sector Education and Training Authority | Reference: RFP/2021/001477
Closing time: 13:00 SAST | Closing today - APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO RENDER 24-HOUR SECURITY GUARDING SERVICES AT ISITHEBE INDUSTRIAL ESTATE IN KWA-ZULU NATAL FOR A PERIOD OF 36 MONTHS.
Kwa-Zulu Natal - Ithala Development Finance Corporation | Reference: RFP08/26
Closing time: 13:00 SAST | Closing today - APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO SUPPLY ALL PURPOSE CLEANER FOR K-9 UNIT
Border Management Authority | Reference: H004L2708RFQ000147
Closing time: 13:00 SAST | Closing today - APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO SUPPLY LAPTOPS TO THE HSRC
Human Sciences Research Council | Reference: HSRC/ 09/2026/27
Closing time: 13:00 SAST | Closing today - APPOINTMENT OF SERVICE PROVIDER TO PROVIDE CLEANING SERVICES FOR A PERIOD OF 36 MONTHS AT CRADOCK EMS BASE IN THE EASTERN CAPE
Eastern Cape - Health | Reference: SCMU3-P26/27-0617-EMSCH
Closing time: 13:00 SAST | Closing today - APPOINTMENT OF THE SERVICE PROVIDER TO SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF FORTY-SIX (46) LAPTOPS WITH BLUETOOTH MICE
Banking Sector Education and Training Authority | Reference: BS/2026/RFB568
Closing time: 13:00 SAST | Closing today - CPSC/B/187/2026 OUTSOURCING A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR RENDERING A CATERING SERVICE FOR 7150 X PEOPLE ON 11/09/2026 AT JOINT BASIC MILITARY PASSING OUT PARADE, MILITARY...
Defence | Reference: CPSC/B/187/2026
Closing time: 13:00 SAST | Closing today - CPSC/B/188/2026 OUTSOURCING A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR HIRING, DELIVERY, ASSEMBLE AND REMOVAL OF 2 X 2500 SEATER AND 4 X 200 SEATER WHITE MARQUEE TENTS...
Defence | Reference: CPSC/B/188/2026
Closing time: 13:00 SAST | Closing today - Decontamination of Biosafety Cabinet
Agricultural Research Council | Reference: OVI01REQ004490
Closing time: 13:00 SAST | Closing today - ENVELOPES - DISPUTED BALLOTS B5 (MARKED)
Electoral Commission (IEC) | Reference: 0010573903
Closing time: 13:00 SAST | Closing today - GPFQ724B: APPOINTMENT OF A PROVIDER TO PROVIDE GPF WITH A SYSTEM TO ASSIST WITH AML, CFT, EMPLOYEE AND PROPERTY SEARCHES
Gauteng Partnership Fund | Reference: GPFQ724B
Closing time: 13:00 SAST | Closing today - INSTALLATION OF SOLAR PANEL AND MOUNTING OF STEEL STRUCTURE STANDS AT NTSIKENI NATURE RESERVE, EKZNW
Kwa-Zulu Natal - Ezemvelo KwaZulu-Natal Wildlife | Reference: RFQ 06/08/2026
Closing time: 13:00 SAST | Closing today - Provision for a panel of service providers for Training and Development services for Metrobus for a period of twenty-four (24) months, on as and...
City of Johannesburg - Metro Bus | Reference: CS11/2024-2025
Closing time: 13:00 SAST | Closing today - PROVISIONING OF OFFICE AND PARKING SPACE ON A LEASE AGREEMENT FOR THE CCMA EKURHULENI OFFICE FOR A PERIOD OF 60 MONTHS.
Commission for Conciliation Mediation & Arbitration | Reference: CCMA/2025/11/EK
Closing time: 13:00 SAST | Closing today - REQUEST FOR PRICE QUOTATION FOR THE CATERING SERVICE FOR THE NATIONAL LOTTERIES COMMISSION: EDUCATION AND AWARENESS CAMPAIGNS (MALAMULELE HALL 16 SEPTEMBER 2026)
National Lotteries Commission | Reference: RFQ2026-008 -043
Closing time: 13:00 SAST | Closing today - REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE APPOINTMENT OF A LICENSE PROVIDER FOR ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE TOOLS FOR THE NATIONAL LOTTERIES COMMISSION FOR A PERIOD OF 2...
National Lotteries Commission | Reference: RFQ2026-008-042
Closing time: 13:00 SAST | Closing today - REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE APPOINTMENT OF THE SERVICE PROVIDER TO PROVIDE HYGIENE AND PEST CONTROL SERVICES OF THE NLC EASTERN CAPE PROVINCIAL OFFICE...
National Lotteries Commission | Reference: RFQ 2026-008-023
Closing time: 13:00 SAST | Closing today - REQUEST FOR QUOTATION FOR THE APPOINTMENT OF THE SERVICE PROVIDER TO PROVIDE HYGIENE AND PESTCONTROL SERVICES OF THE NATIONAL LOTTERIES COMMISSION FOR A PERIOD...
National Lotteries Commission | Reference: RFQ 2026-008-024
Closing time: 13:00 SAST | Closing today - RFQ070/2026 Ceiling Tiles
Artscape | Reference: RFQ070/2026
Closing time: 13:00 SAST | Closing today - RFQ071/2026 Plumbing Material
Artscape | Reference: RFQ071/2026
Closing time: 13:00 SAST | Closing today - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF CATERING AND CATERING EQUIPMENT FOR IZIKO EXHIBITION OPENINGS
Iziko Museums of Cape Town | Reference: Iziko-RFQ- R-E -Catering and Catering Equipment-23
Closing time: 13:00 SAST | Closing today - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF CONCRETE ADMIXTURES FOR URGENT WORKS FOR SPILLWAY FOR CLANWILLIAM DAM IN THE WESTERN CAPE FOR CONSTRUCTION SOUTH.
Water and Sanitation | Reference: WTE-0571 CS
Closing time: 13:00 SAST | Closing today - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF GENERAL OFFICE STATIONERY IN THE LIMPOPO DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH FOR APERIOD OF THIRTY SIX MONTHS
Limpopo - Health | Reference: HEDP012/25/26 CANCELLATION
Closing time: 13:00 SAST | Closing today - Supply and Delivery of Specialist Engineering Materials
National Research Foundation | Reference: iLABS-RFQ 2026-27-178
Closing time: 13:00 SAST | Closing today - SUPPLY, DELIVERY AND FITMENT OF TYRES FOR HEAVY-DUTY EARTHMOVING PLANT AND MACHINERY FOR THE CITY OF MBOMBELA
Mbombela Local Municipality | Reference: COM105/2026
Closing time: 13:00 SAST | Closing today - THE HIRING AND SERVICING OF SEVEN HUNDRED AND FIFTY (750) SANITARY BINS FOR THE SA NAVY SHIPS AND SHORE UNITS WITHIN THE WESTERN CAPE...
Defence | Reference: SPSC-B-006-2026
Closing time: 13:00 SAST | Closing today - The Supply & Delivery of Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Modules and Fibre Cables to Allow for LAN/Ethernet Connections on the SITA Software Defined Network...
State Information Technology Agency | Reference: RFB 3272/2026 - (ERP No 467010)
Closing time: 13:00 SAST | Closing today - THE SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF STRUCTUAL ELEMENTS FOR THE ABOVE GROUND PIPELINE PLACED ON THE CONCRETE PLINTHS IN THE NAMAKWA BULK WATER SUPPLY SCHEME...
Water and Sanitation | Reference: WTE-0573 CS
Closing time: 13:00 SAST | Closing today - UBT CARDBOARD VERSION LGE2026 - 48 CANDI
Electoral Commission (IEC) | Reference: 0010573977
Closing time: 13:00 SAST | Closing today - 200 HIKING PACKS AND 200 LUNCH PACKS FOR IHLM ANNUAL TOURISM HIKE
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality | Reference: IHLM/32/2026-27/ECON
Closing time: 14:00 SAST | Closing today - APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE CONCEPTUALISATION, MANUFACTURING AND INSTALLATION OF RADIO ASTRONOMY IMAGE GALLERY DISPLAYS AT THE SARAO ENGINEERING OPERATIONS CENTRE, KLEREFONTEIN,...
National Research Foundation | Reference: SARAO-SRES-TM-(PRF-4326)-2026-27 (Re-advert)
Closing time: 14:00 SAST | Closing today - APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF WATER DISINFECTANT CHEMICAL FOR A PERIOD OF 36 MONTHS AS AND WHEN REQUIRED
Phokwane Local Municipality | Reference: PLMTDIS/0208 - 2026
Closing time: 14:00 SAST | Closing today - APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF WATER PURIFICATION CHEMICAL FOR A PERIOD OF 36 MONTHS AS AND WHEN REQUIRED
Phokwane Local Municipality | Reference: PLM/TPUR/0208 - 2026
Closing time: 14:00 SAST | Closing today - APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO RENDER MEDICAL ASSESSMENTS FOR A PERIOD 36 MONTHS AS WHEN REQUIRED
Phokwane Local Municipality | Reference: PLM/TMED/0208 - 2026
Closing time: 14:00 SAST | Closing today - APPOINTMENT OF MAXIMUM OF FOUR (4) TRAVEL MANAGEMENT COMPANIES FOR THE PROVISION OF TRAVEL AND ACCOMMODATION MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO VAAL CENTRAL WATER FOR A...
Vaal Central Water | Reference: VCW439/TAMSVCW3/26
Closing time: 14:00 SAST | Closing today - APPOINTMENT OF PANEL OF LEGAL PRACTITIONERS TO SERVE MAGALIES WATER LEGAL SERVICES AS AND WHEN REQUIRED FOR A PERIOD OF THREE (3) YEARS
Magalies Water | Reference: RFB/MW/CS-07/2026 27/01
Closing time: 14:00 SAST | Closing today - AVENUE ROAD REHABILITATION - WARD 3
Greater Kokstad Local Municipality | Reference: GKM 05-26/27
Closing time: 14:00 SAST | Closing today - Hiring of Decor for Children's Month Programme
Mnquma Local Municipality | Reference: SCM/MLM/06/26-27
Closing time: 14:00 SAST | Closing today - PROFESSIONAL SERVICES FOR MULTI DEISCIPLINARY PROFESSIONAL TEAM- JOHANNESBURG ZOO GORILLA ENCLOSURE EXTENTION
Johannesburg City Parks and Zoo | Reference: JCPZ/RFQ/CID01/2026
Closing time: 14:00 SAST | Closing today - PROVISION OF ARMED RESPONSE SECURITY SERVICES FOR A PERIOD OF THREE (3) MONTHS AT NELSHOOGSTE PLANTATION
South African Forestry Company Limited | Reference: RFQNELS/525/2026
Closing time: 14:00 SAST | Closing today - Provision of Cyber Security & Governance at Majuba TVEt College for the period of 5 Years
Majuba Tvet college | Reference: IT 26/05 C
Closing time: 14:00 SAST | Closing today - RE:RENEWAL AND UPGRADE OF ESET PROTECT COMPLETE LICENSE
Sakhisizwe Local Municipality | Reference: SLM/SCM/09/2026/2027
Closing time: 14:00 SAST | Closing today - REQUEST FOR BIDS: UPGRADING OF INTABAZWE RISING MAIN: APPOINTMENT OF CONTRACTOR TO COMPLETE THE OUTSTANDING SCOPE OF WORK
Vaal Central Water | Reference: VCW422/CONTR/IRM2/26
Closing time: 14:00 SAST | Closing today - REQUEST FOR PROPOSAL (RFP) APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO RENDER CLEANING AND HYGIENE SERVICES AT UMJANTSHI HOUSE FOR A PERIOD OF (36 MONTTHS).
Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa | Reference: HO/001/08/2026(INTERSITE)
Closing time: 14:00 SAST | Closing today - REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS FOR THE APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE PROVISION OF CLEANING AND HYGIENE SERVICES AT SABC NORTH-WEST FOR A PERIOD...
South African Broadcasting Corporation Limited | Reference: RFP/LOG/2026/10252077/15
Closing time: 14:00 SAST | Closing today - REQUEST FOR QUOTATION (RFQ) FOR THE PROVISION OF CLEANING, HYGIENE AND HORTICULTURAL SERVICES AT 4 COMMUNITY STATIONS IN NGR FOR A PERIOD OF 12...
Passenger Rail Agency of South Africa | Reference: COMM-STAT/08/2026
Closing time: 14:00 SAST | Closing today - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF 400 BLANKETS FOR DISASTER RELIEF
Umzinyathi District Municipality | Reference: Q06153
Closing time: 14:00 SAST | Closing today - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF ANNUAL REPORTS
Independent Development Trust | Reference: IDT ANNUAL REPORTS 202324 AND 202425 AND 202526
Closing time: 14:00 SAST | Closing today - Supply and Delivery of Assistive Devices (Wheel Chairs)
Mnquma Local Municipality | Reference: SCM/MLM/04/26-27
Closing time: 14:00 SAST | Closing today - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF BUILDING MATERIAL FOR THE BATHROOM CONVERSION AT DWARSKERSBOS BEACH RESORT
Bergrivier - WC Local Municipality | Reference: QUOTATION 8/2/48-2026 / MN196-2026
Closing time: 14:00 SAST | Closing today - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF BUILDING MATERIAL TO BARKLY WEST & WARRENTON
Francis Baard District Municipality | Reference: BID 04/26
Closing time: 14:00 SAST | Closing today - Supply and Delivery of Catering for Children's Month Programme
Mnquma Local Municipality | Reference: SCM/MLM/11/26-27
Closing time: 14:00 SAST | Closing today - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF HIKING GEAR
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality | Reference: IHLM/33/2026-27/ECON
Closing time: 14:00 SAST | Closing today - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF MATERIALS FOR MAITENANCE OF ELECTRICAL INFRASTRUCTURE
Ingquza Hill Local Municipality | Reference: IHLM/31/2026-27/ROADS
Closing time: 14:00 SAST | Closing today - Supply And Delivery of Seedlings for BMX Foster Agricultural Cooperative and Tiyeka Agricultural Cooperative
Mnquma Local Municipality | Reference: SCM/MLM/30/26-27
Closing time: 14:00 SAST | Closing today - SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF WORKING TOOLS FOR FIVE (05) CRAFTERS (AWESELWA DEVELOPMENT & CREATIVE PROJECTS, INKCIYO PROJECTS, MNQUMA LIVE BAND, L.M MAKHENKE AND NTOZI...
Mnquma Local Municipality | Reference: SCM/MLM/36/26-27
Closing time: 14:00 SAST | Closing today - TACTICAL RESPONSE SECURITY SERVICES REQUIRED IN THE WHITE RIVER AREA (BERGVLIET AND WITKLIP) FOR A PERIOD OF FOUR (4) MONTHS
South African Forestry Company Limited | Reference: RFQ 890/RSK/02/2026
Closing time: 14:00 SAST | Closing today - TENDER TO APPOINT A SUITABLY QUALIFIED SERVICE PROVIDER/S FOR THE PROVISION OF A TOTAL SECURITY SOLUTION ACROSS MULTIPLE REGIONS IN VAAL CENTRAL WATER FOR...
Vaal Central Water | Reference: VCW403/SECURE/25
Closing time: 14:00 SAST | Closing today - Health and Safety Training
Artscape | Reference: RFQ066/2026
Closing time: 15:00 SAST | Closing today - Wellness Day - Adult Jumping Castle (s) and equipment
Artscape | Reference: RFQ069/2026
Closing time: 15:00 SAST | Closing today - Wellness Day Smoothie Bike (s)
Artscape | Reference: RFQ068/2026
Closing time: 15:00 SAST | Closing today - FOR THE SUPPLY OF REAL TIME LOCOMOTIVE GPS TRACKER FOR A PERIOD OF FIVE AND A HALF (5.5) YEARS.
Transnet SOC Ltd | Reference: TFR/2026/08/0002/114625/RFP
Closing time: 16:00 SAST | Closing today - Call for the Disposal of Cargo Ground Handling Equipment, Truck and Office Furniture at Dube TradePort Corporation
Dube Tradeport | Reference: DTP/CFP/02/CAR/05/2026
Closing time: 17:00 SAST | Closing today - Appointment of a Suitably Qualified Service Provider for Servicing and Maintenance of Standby Generators at the South African Astronomical Observatory in the Western Cape...
National Research Foundation | Reference: NRF/SAAO/RFQ/119203
Closing time: 18:00 SAST | Closing today - FOR THE SUPPLY, OVERHAUL, TESTING, CALIBRATION AND COMMISSIONING OF DC TRACTION MOTOR TEST BENCH (ONCE OFF)
Transnet SOC Ltd | Reference: TE/2026/08/3338/9974/RFQ
Closing time: 18:00 SAST | Closing today - HSRC is in the process of appointing a Panel of suppliers for printing of books for its offices in the Cape Town, Pretoria and...
Human Sciences Research Council | Reference: 34762
Closing time: 18:00 SAST | Closing today - Review of Risk Management Division Policies, Frameworks, Strategies and Plans
National Youth Development Agency | Reference: RFQ2026/076-06199/NYDA
Closing time: 19:00 SAST | Closing today
All closing times are shown in South African Standard Time. Tender documents can change, so suppliers should verify the deadline and submission instructions on the official eTender portal before responding.